top of page

Juried Art Fair Awards presented by Nationwide

2023 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Best Booth

2023 Jurors

Clifton Henri, Photography

Mira Jung

Ummarid Eitharong, Painting

Erica Iman, Painting/Clay

James Pearce, Wood

 

Tony Cray, Glass

Luis Gonzalez, Wood

Chris Gug, Photography

Marina Terauds, Print Making

Thomas Tyers, Wood

Kerry Leasure, Jewelry

Jaana Mattson, Katie Musolff, Akwi Nji, Marion Steen, Don Short

2022 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Best Booth

2022 Jurors

Jaana Mattson, Mixed Media

Megan Rohr

 

Evan Abrahamson, Drawing

Clifton Henri, Photography

Katie Musloff, Painting
 

Deborahmae Broad, Printmaking

Adam Crowell, Wood

Joachim Knill, Painting

Thomas Tyers, Wood

Alicia Velasquez, Jewelry

Anna Bailey and Nathanael Bailey, Wood

Nicario Jimenez, Sue Mersman, Ann Priftis, Lee Running, Kaleb Stevens

2021 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Best Booth

2021 Jurors

Marina Terauds, Mixed Media

Jamila Johnson

Nicario Jimenez, Mixed Media

Matthew Rucker, Painting

Chris Vance, Painting

Karen Klinefelter, Jewelry

Sue Mersman, Wood

Melissa Mason, Drawing

Gedion Nyanhongo, Sculpture

Samuel Yao, Fiber

Glenn Woods and Keith Herbrand, Ceramics

Hillary Fieldsend, Israel Garcia, Leslie Guinan, Trudy Holman Hurd, Timothy White

2019 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Best Booth

2019 Jurors

Amanda Outclat, Mixed Media

Anna Segner

Joaquim Knill, Painting

Ogla Mihaylova, Jewelry 

Timothy White, Mixed Media

Chris Dahlquist, Photography (Ghost Notes Series)

Scott Hilderbrant, Mixed Media

Nicario Jimenez, Mixed Media

Sue Mersman, Wood

Marina Terauds, Printmaking

Teresa Merriman, Fiber Mixed Media

Brent Holland, Amanda Outcalt, Jennifer Perlow, Don Short, Cheryl Mackey Smith

2018 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Best Booth

2018 Jurors

Amanda Outclat, Mixed Media

Ryan Koning

Lisa Krannichfeld, Mixed Media

Cheryl Mackey Smith, Ceramics 

Ernest & Erin Curry, Mixed Media

Tana Acton, Jewelry

Beth Bojarski, Painting

Chris Dahlquist, Photography

Lynda Ladwig, Ceramics

Marina Terauds, Printmaking

Mick Whitcomb, Mixed Media

Chris Dahlquist, Jeremiah Elbel, Amanda Reynal, Chris Vance, Susan Watts

2017 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

2017 Jurors

Laura Baring-Gould, Metalworks

Michael Jones

Beth Bojarski, Painting

Larry Simon, Photography

Shawn Harris, Digital 

Adam Crowell, Wood

Chris Dahlquist, Photography

Matthew Hemminghaus, Photography

Brice McCasland, Mixed Media

Igor Menaker, Photography

Alex Braidwood, Kristen Greteman, Liz Lidget, Brice McCasland, Susan Watts, R. Michael Wommack

2016 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Ella Richards, Drawing

Kristen Greteman

Clifton Henri, Photography

Aaron Hequembourg, Mixed Media

Cat Tesla, Painting

Beth Bojarski, Painting

Matthew Hemminghaus, Photography

Brice McCasland, Mixed Media

R. Michael Wommack, Drawing

Marjolyn Van Der Hart, Mixed Media

2015 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Michael Schwegman, Ceramics

Zora Murff

Stephanie Brunia 

Robert Reeves

Susan Watts

Debra Mae Broad, Printmaking

Robert & Tor Erickson, Wood

Matthew Hemminghaus, Photography

Joachim Knill, Painting

E. Douglas Wunder, Jewelry 

2014 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Dylan Strzynski, Mixed Media

Sodam Lee

Michael Schwegman, Ceramics

Patty Roberts, Glass

Helen Gotlib, Mixed Media

Debra Mar Broad, Printmaking 

Susan Frerichs, Jewelry

Anthony Hanson, Metalworks

Nicario Jimenez, Mixed Media

Grant Silverstein, Printmaking

2013 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Aaron Hequembourg, Mixed Media

Sodam Lee

Seung Lee, Printmaking

Michael McKee, Pastels

James Ochs, Printmaking

Shellie Bender, Jewelry

Susan Hill, Fiber

Don McWhorter, Ceramics

Taman VanScoy, Painting 

R. Michael Wommack, Pastels

2012 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Des Moines Register's People's Choice

Joachim Knill, Painting

Lindsay Burke, University of Iowa

Aaron Hequembourg, Mixed Media

Brian Mancl, Photography 

Justin Robinson, Mixed Media

David Burton, Mixed Media

Chris Dahlquist, Photography

Cali Hobgood, Photography

Shadow May, Ceramics

Ella Richards, Mixed Media

Brian Sullivan, Painting

2011 Awards

Best of Show

Leysens' Family Award Best of Emerging Iowa Artist

Juror's Awards

Award of Excellence

Des Moines Register's People's Choice

Signe & Genna Grushovenko, Painting

Christian Vandehaar, Drake University 

Chris Vance, Painting

Linda Steinworth, Jewelry 

Molly Barnes, Glass

David Bryce, Ceramics

Chris Dahlquist, Photography 

Stephan Cox, Glass

James Petran, Painting 

John Petrey, Sculpture 

Adam Egenolf, Ceramics

2010 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Emerging Iowa Artists

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Digital

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Glass

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Des Moines Register's People's Choice 

Jose Sierra, Ceramics

Jon Lemons, Iowa State University

John Gutoskey

Nicario Jimenez

Justin Teilhet

Alan Klug

Jack Brumbaugh

Marcello & Alberto Toro

Tony Cray

Nick Wroblewski 

Jonathan Rutledge

Jeffery Zachmann 

Scott Hartley

Daryl Thetford

Theodore Gall

Matthew Hatala

Theodore Gall, Sculpture

2009 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Emerging Iowa Artists

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Glass

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Marvin Blackmore, Ceramics

Andrew Kopp

Wendy & Marvin Hill

Dean Lucker & Ann Wood

Jim & Shirl Parmentier 

Julie Sutter-Blair

Martha Monson-Lowe

Frederick Warren

Francis Kite

Janet Miller

Clare Mallory 

Jill Bedford

Andrew Carson

Lance & Vicki Munn

2008 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Emerging Iowa Artists

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Digital

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Glass

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Des Moines Register's People's Choice 

Gregg Gaff & Jacqueline Pouyat, 2-D Mixed Media

Jared Porter

Suzy Scarborough

Joe DeCamillis

Michael Baxley

Deanna Henion

Marla Baggetta 

Kelly Marshall 

Gary Genetti

Heinrich Toh

Rebecca Bashara & Scott MacDonald

Robin Washburn

Chris Vance

Andrew Sovjani

Kina Crow

Jay McDougall

Frank Relle, Photography

2007 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Emerging Iowa Artists

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Digital

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Glass

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Michael Baxley, Ceramics

Katie Waugh

Chris Vance

Chris Rom & Geoff Buddie

Robert Hessler

Emerson Matabele

Marla Baggetta

Marcello & Alberto Toro

Thomas Maras

George Raab

Robert Henion

Randall Riemer

Chris Vance

Mark Kawell

Jim Martin

Dick Codding

2006 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Emerging Iowa Artists

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Digital

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Glass

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Nicario Jimenez, 3-D Mixed Media

Sara Fakhraie

Danielle Desplan

Ben Buonaiuto

Debra Steidel

Joe Hoynik

Julie Sutter-Blair

Diane Harty

Stephan Cox

Helen Gotlib

Lou Ann Townsend & Mary Filapek

Randall Riemer

James Petran

Mark Kawell

Andrew Carson

James Anderson

2005 Awards

Best of Show

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Digital

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Glass

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Nicario Jimenez, 3-D Mixed Media

Danielle Desplan

Geoff Buddie & Chris Rom

Michael Baxley

Brian J. Sullivan

Dale Jarrett

Martha Monson Lowe

Julie Sutter-Blair

Jonathan Andersson 

Shellie Bender

Jeffery Zachmann

Leslie S. Emery 

Jill Bedford

Larry Fox

James Edward Barnes

2004 Awards

Best of Show

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Digital

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Glass

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Nicario Jimenez, 3-D Mixed Media

H.C. Porter

Jack Richardson

Kyle Clayton Osvog

T. Scott & Robin Haplin 

Margaret Dyer

Susan F. Hill

Jonathan Andersson

Gene T. Brown

Duck Klassen & LaDes Glazer

Janet Miller

Joe De Camilllis

Alan Klug

Larry Fox

James Edward Barnes

2003 Awards

Best of Show

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Glass

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Marvin & Wendy Hill, Graphics/Printmaking

H.C. Porter

Jonathan Edie & Chanin Cook

Paul Eshelman

Dale Jarrett
Martha Monson Lowe

Julie Sutter-Blair

Jonathan Andersson

Shellie Bender

Jeffery Zachmann

Leslie S. Emery

Jill Bedford

Larry Fox

James Edward Barnes

2002 Awards

Best of Show

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Computer Generated

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Glass

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Michael Ruh, Glass

Samantha Cotterill

Nicario Jimenez

Robert Briscoe

Kenneth Huff

Dale Jarrett

Samuel Yao

Marvin & Wendy Hill

Frederick Warren

Tom Herman

Joseph Pozycincki

Clare Mallory

Lawrence Oliverson 

Andrew Carson

Jim Anderson

2001 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Ceramics

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Glass

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Bill Ruth & Susan Mahlstedt, Jewelry

David Greenbaum

Julie Sutter-Blair

Linda McGurn

Frederick Warren

Jim Ochs

Duke Klassen & Lades Glanzer

Jon Michael Route 

Ginny Herzog

Nicario Jimenez

Aletha Jones

Jill Bedford

Mark Wallis

Burton Peterson 

2000 Awards

Best of Show

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Glass

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Rick Foris, Ceramics

Michael Madzo

Deborah Banyas & T.P. Speer

Don Nibert

Dale Jarrett 

F.B. Fogg

Marvin & Wendy Hill
Robinson Scott

Bill Ruth & Susan Mahlstedt

Jon Michael Route

Charles Greenholdt

Chaz Meissner

Mark Wallis

LeRoy Bayerl

1999 Awards

Best of Show

Best of Ceramics

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Glass

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Jim Ochs, Graphics/Printmaking

Jonathan Wilson

Dale Jarrett

Lindy Lemon

Jim Ochs

R.B. Nugent

Rebecca Bashara

Brad & Sundie Ruppert

Dori Decamillis

Jim Mayfield 

Steve Maxon & Doris Park

Rich Hudnut

1998 Awards

Best of Show

Best of 2-D Mixed Media

Best of 3-D Mixed Media

Best of Ceramics

Best of Drawing/Pastels

Best of Fiber

Best of Graphics/Printmaking

Best of Glass

Best of Jewelry

Best of Metalworks

Best of Painting

Best of Photography

Best of Sculpture 

Best of Wood

Dale Jarrett, Drawing/Pastels

Aletha Jones

Harolyn Long

Dean Schwarz

Dale Jarrett

Lindy Lemon

Marvin & Wendy Hill

Michael Tonder

Duke Klassen & Lades Glanzer

Brad & Sundie Ruppert

Michael Kopald

Jill Bedford

Judith Whipple

Jeff Eastley

bottom of page