top of page
DMAF2022_4000px_mking-023.jpg

2023 Daily Schedule

Festival Hours:

Friday & Saturday: 11 a.m. - 10 p.m.

Creative Zone: 11 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Sunday: 11 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Friday, June 23

Festival Hours: 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Creative Zone closes at 7 p.m.

 

Interrobang Film Festival

11 a.m. – 6 p.m.     Central Library

Creative Zone – Interactive Art Activities                

11 a.m. – 7 p.m.     Grand Ave. & 15th St.

Emerging Iowa Artist Demo – Emma Bolles           

11 a.m.     Booth EIA2

 

Creative Café: The Art Terrarium

11 – 11:30 a.m.     Silent Rivers VIP Club

 

Iowa Home Crafters Milling         

11:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.     12th St. & Locust St.

 

Artist Demo – Alicia Velasquez   

12 p.m.     Booth GN9

 

Creative Café: Olson Larsen Gallery          

12 – 12:30 p.m.     Silent Rivers VIP Club

 

Creative Café: Jennifer Colville, Iowa Artist Fellow             

1 – 1:30 p.m.     Silent Rivers VIP Club

 

Emerging Iowa Artist Demo – Olivia Palmer          

1 p.m.     Booth EIA5

 

Creative Café: Joe Tuggle-Lacina, Iowa Artist Fellow

1:30 – 2 p.m.     Silent Rivers VIP Club

 

Iowa Home Crafters Milling         

1:30 – 2 p.m.     12th St. & Locust St.

 

Artist Demo – Ronna Katz            

2 p.m.     Booth GS12

 

Artist Demo – Ella Richards         

3 – 3:30 p.m.     Booth GS41C

 

Iowa Home Crafters Milling         

3:30 – 4 p.m.     12th St. & Locust St.

 

Artist Demo – Amy Lansburg      

4 p.m.     Booth LN36

 

Creative Café: Amee Ellis              

4:00 – 4:30p.m. Silent Rivers VIP Club

Artist Demo – Cali Hobgood        

4:30 – 5 p.m.     Booth LN24C

 

Artist Demo – Margaret Aden    

5 p.m.     Booth GN26

 

Molly Nova and the Hawks          

5 – 6:15 p.m.     Hy-Vee Main Stage

 

Stringfield           

5 – 6 p.m.     Roots Stage

 

Artist Demo – Adam Crowell       

6 p.m.     Booth GS25

 

Annie Kemble

6:30 – 7:30p.m.     Roots Stage

 

B2wins

6:45 – 8 p.m.     Hy-Vee Main Stage

 

Emerging Iowa Artist Demo – Emma Reed            

7 p.m.     Booth EIA3

 

Buffalo Nichols 

8 – 9:30 p.m.     Roots Stage

 

The 502s             

8:30 – 10 p.m.     Hy-Vee Mainstage

Saturday, June 24

Festival Hours: 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Creative Zone closes at 7 p.m.

 

Yoga at DMAF

9:30 – 10:15 a.m.     Nomad Sculpture, across from Roots Stage

 

Creatives' Breakfast Club            

9:30 – 11 a.m.     Roots Stage

 

Artist Demo – Lauren Oland       

11a.m.     Booth LN6C

Interrobang Film Festival             

11 a.m. – 6 p.m.     Central Library

Iowa Home Crafters Milling        

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.     12th St. & Locust St.

Creative Zone – Interactive Art Activities

11 a.m. – 7 p.m.     Grand Ave. & 15th St.

 

Creative Café: Tim Olson, Iowa Artist Fellow

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.     Silent Rivers VIP Club

Student Art Ceremony – Session 1: K - 4th Grades            

11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.     Hy-Vee Main Stage
 

Artist Demo – Matthew Monahan          

12 p.m.     Booth GS49C

Brad & Kate       

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.     Roots Stage

Des Moines Playhouse: Little Shop of Horrors     

12:45 – 1:15p.m.     Hy–Vee Main Stage

Iowa Filmmakers Panel hosted by Produce Iowa

1 – 1:45 p.m.     Central Library

Emerging Iowa Artist Demo – Mira Jung

1 p.m.     Booth EIA1

 

Student Art Ceremony – Session 2: 5th–12th Grades       

1:30 – 2 p.m.     Hy–Vee Main Stage

Day's Live Music (Lauren Ashworth)       

2 – 3 p.m.     Roots Stage

Artist Demo – Glenn Woods & Keith Herbrand   

2 p.m.     Booth LS6C

T.J. Dedeaux-Norris

2  p.m.     Silent Rivers VIP Club

DMMC Hip Hop Students & Kelsie James             

2:15 – 3:15 p.m.     Hy–Vee Main Stage

Iowa Home Crafters Milling        

2:15 – 3:15 p.m.     12th St. & Locust St.

 

Artist Demo – Colleen Williams 

3 p.m.     Booth LS34

 

Emmett Phillips & Friends + Community Youth Showcase

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.      Roots Stage

 

Penny Peach     

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.     Hy–Vee Main Stage

 

Iowa Home Crafters Milling        

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.     12th St. & Locust St.

 

Artist Demo – Lawrence Packard             

4 p.m.     Booth LN27

 

EIA Demo – Audrey Stirling         

4:30 p.m.     Both EIA4

Jordan Messerole          

5 – 6 p.m.     Roots Stage

 

Artist Demo – Jeff Easley             

5 p.m.     Booth GS4

 

Heath Alan Band            

5:15 – 6:15 p.m.     Hy–Vee Main Stage

 

Artist Demo – Laura Baring–Gould          

6 p.m.     Booth GS35C

 

River City Opry 

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.     Roots Stage

 

Satsang

6:45 – 8 p.m.     Hy–Vee Main Stage

 

Artist Demo – Matthew Roman 

7 p.m.     Booth GS50

 

Joshua Ray Walker         

8 – 9:30 p.m.     Roots Stage

Sister Hazel       

8:30 – 10 p.m.     Hy–Vee Main Stage

Sunday, June 25

Festival Hours: 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

 

Drag Brunch / Show

11:00 a.m. – 1 p.m.     Main Stage

 

Interrobang Film Festival             

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.     Central Library

 

Creative Zone - Interactive Arts Activities             

11 a.m. – 5 p.m.     Grand Ave. & 15th St.

 

All State Art Student Awards Ceremony 

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.     Roots Stage

  

Artist Demo - Deborahmae Broad           

12 p.m.     Booth GN40C

 

Interrobang Award Winners Announced

1 - 1:10 p.m.     Central Library

 

Artist Demo - Richard Wilson     

1 - 1:10 p.m.     Booth GN41C

 

The Finesse

1:30 - 2:45 p.m.     Hy-Vee Main Stage

 

Stutterin' Jimmy & The Goosebumps     

1:30 - 2:30 p.m.     Roots Stage

 

Artist Demo - Jaana Mattson      

2 p.m.     Booth LN7

 

Sunday Afternoon Live

3:15 - 4:30 p.m.     Hy-Vee Main Stage

 

Central Iowa Music Lab 

3 - 4:00 p.m.     Roots Stage

 

Artist Demo - Barbara Helene Danger    

3 p.m.     Booth N49

bottom of page